home  contact  
Ana Sayfa > Home > Organization > Council > Election Results
Online Service
e-government
 
Election Results

Winner of the 28 March 2004 local election in Istabul has been Dr. Architect Kadir TOPBAŞ with 1.917.412 votes (%45.68 of total votes) as the candidate of Justice and Development Party (AK Parti). Sefa SİRMEN received the 28.42 percent of total votes and got second position from Republican Peoples Party (CHP). And the candidate of Felicity Party (SP) Mukadder BAŞEĞMEZ, received the 5.50 percent of the valid votes and placed in third position in 28 March 2004 local elections.

According to the 28 MArch 2004 local elections for Istanbul the number of Municipal Council Members have been 207 including district mayors and 1/% of District Municipal Council Members. This number is incresing to 208 with the Mayor of the Municipality of Metropolitan Istanbul.

VIEW OF MUNICIPAL COUNCIL SOON AFTER 28 MARCH 2004 LOCAL ELECTIONS:

Dr. Architect Kadir TOPBAŞ (Mayor)-JDP

POLITICAL PARTY

NUMBER OF MEMMERS

Justice and Development Party

143

Republican Peoples Party

59

Motherland Party

4

Felicity Party

1

TOTAL

207

ISTANBUL DISTRICT MUNICIPALITIES AND NEW DISTRICT MAYORS:

AVCILAR: Mustafa Değirmenci(CHP),
BAĞCILAR: Feyzullah Kıyıklık(AKP),
BAHÇELİEVLER: Osman Develioğlu (AKP),
BAKIRKÖY: Ateş Ünal Erzen (CHP),
BAYRAMPAŞA: Hüseyin Bürge(AKP),
BEŞİKTAŞ: İsmail Ünal (CHP),
BEYKOZ: Muharrem Ergül(AKP),
BEYOĞLU: Ahmet Misbah Demircan (AKP),
BÜYÜKÇEKMECE: Hasan Akgün (ANAP),
ÇATALCA: İsmail İp (ANAP),
EMİNÖNÜ: Nevzat Er(AKP),
ESENLER: Mehmet Öcalan(AKP),
EYÜP: Ahmet Genç(AKP),
FATİH: Mustafa Demir(AKP),
GAZİOSMANPAŞA: Erhan Erol(AKP),
GÜNGÖREN: Şakir Yücel Karaman(AKP),
KADIKÖY: Selami Öztürk(CHP),
KAĞITHANE: Fazlı Kılıç(AKP),
KARTAL: Arif Dağlar(AKP),
KÜÇÜKÇEKMECE: Aziz Yeniay(AKP),
MALTEPE: Fikri Köse(AKP),
PENDİK: Erol Kaya(AKP),
SARIYER: Yusuf Tülün(AKP),
SİLİVRİ: Hüseyin Turan(AKP),
SULTANBEYLİ: Alaettin Ersoy(AKP),
ŞİLE: Can Tabakoğlu(AKP),
ŞİŞLİ: Mustafa Sarıgül(CHP),
TUZLA: Mehmet Demirci(AKP),
ÜMRANİYE: Hasan Can(AKP),
ÜSKÜDAR: Mehmet Çakır(AKP),
ZEYTİNBURNU: Murat Aydın(AKP),
ADALAR: Coşkun Özden (ANAP),

ISTANBUL TOWN MAYORS:

BEYKOZ
Çavuşbaşı: Muhammed Hanifi Dilmaç (AKP)

BÜYÜKÇEKMECE
Bahçeşehir: Kemal Aydın (ANAP)
Beylikdüzü: Vehbi Orakçı (AKP)
Esenyurt: Necmi Kadıoğlu (AKP)
Gürpınar: Veliddin Küçük (ANAP)
Kıraç: Hamit Öncü (AKP)
Kumburgaz: Hüseyin Çorbacıoğlu (CHP)
Mimarsinan: Cuma Bozgeyik (AKP)
Tepecik: Rafet Yıldız (AKP)
Yakuplu: Şanver Çolak (AKP)

ÇATALCA
Binkılıç: Gökay Savaşay (CHP)
Çiftlikköy: İsmail Sevinç (ANAP)
Durusu: Engin Akman (CHP)
Hadımköy: Ali Osman Çolak (AKP)
Karacaköy: Nureddin Erdeniz (AKP)
Muratbey: S. Ali Üner (DYP)

EYÜP
Göktürk: Mustafa Gül (ANAP)

GAZİOSMANPAŞA
Arnavutköy: Ahmet Haşimi Baltacı (AKP)
Boğazköy: Hatip Araş (AKP)
Bolluca: Recep Bahri Kazankaya (AKP)
Haraççı: Refik Özçelik (AKP)
Taşoluk: Müfit Taşkın (AKP)

KARTAL
Samandıra: Yusuf Büyük (AKP)

SARIYER
Bahçeköy: Mustafa Başaran (AKP)

SİLİVRİ
Büyükçavuşlu: Nazım Subaşı (DSP)
Celaliye/Kamiloba: Rıdvan Yavuzbilge (DYP)
Çanta: Tahir Sert (AKP)
Değirmenköy: Osman Topaç (DYP)
Gümüşyaka: Hüseyin Ağlı (AKP)
Kavaklı: Hasan Geyiktepe (DYP)
Ortaköy: Erdinç Tabak (DYP)
Selimpaşa: Ahmet Yagcıoğlu (AKP)

ŞİLE
Ağva: Ali Acar (DYP)

TUZLA
Akfırat: Hilmi Yıldız (AKP)
Orhanlı: Cemil Ekşi (ANAP)

ÜMRANİYE
Alemdar: Mehmet Yaşa (AKP)
Çekmeköy: Sıddık Eraslan (AKP)
Ömerli: Erdal Yılmaz (ANAP)
Sarıgazi: Kemal Ayyıldız (AKP)
Taşdelen (Sultançiftliği): Hüseyin Avni Sipahi (ANAP)
Yenidoğan: Hakan Örüng (AKP)

Advertisement


TRAFFIC VIEWS
 
CITY GUIDE
 
Turistic Cameras
 
Seoul Metropolitan Government
 
Polismed
 
Strategic Plan 2010-2014
 
IMM WASTE INCINERATION AND POWER PLANT
 
IMM Infrastructure
 
Mecidiyeköy Mahmutbey Tender Notice
 
Istanbul Metropolitan Area-2010 GHG Inventory
 
Rail Transportation
 
Healthplus Istanbul
 


Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality   Head Office Saraçhane: +90 212-455 1300
Merter: +90 212 4494000,  webmaster@ibb.gov.tr  click for application to Beyazmasa